Discover Aura Botanica >
AQUA/Purified water (Water)
This solvent or excipient has irreproachable purity to guarantee the product quality.
ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL (Responsibly sourced Argan Oil)
Precious, certified organic Argan oil collected and extraced by a local, female cooperative in Morocco through green practices. This oil is rich in polysaturated fatty acids (Linoleic acid, Omega-6) and Tocopherols(vitimine E and antioxident). Argan oil is widely used by Moroccan women for skin, hair and nail care and has been used as such for centuries. Many traditional beauty secrets are based on argan oil and it is known for strengthening hair while making it soft, shiny and silky.
This amino acid is a PH adjuster and is optimal for hair and skin. It is produced during the fermentation of sugar and employed to ensure the stability and integrity of the Essence d'Eclat formula.
BRASSICAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE (Crucifer family)
Next generation conditioning agent derived from the Brassicacae oil. It contains a majority of behenyl (C22) compounds that yield improved drying without build-up or weighing down hair.
CAPRYLYL GLYCOL (Synthetic)
This moisturizer is obtained through synthetic processes.
CETEARYL ALCOHOL (Plant, vegetable)
Widely used on skincare products, this agent contributes to formula moisturizing's and emollient’s properties.
CETYL ESTERS (and) CETYL ESTERS (Plant, vegetable)
These alcohol esters are obtained through green processes from plant matter and are used as conditioning and stabalising agents.
Major constituent of lemongrass oil and other plants of the genus Cymbopogon. It is also present in essential oils of verbena, orange, and lemon.
CITRIC ACID (Maïs and beats or cane)
Alpha Hydroxy acid is a PH adjuster that is obtained through green, renewable extraction processes from maïs and either beat sugar or cane sugar. It is employed in Aura Botanica products to ensure ideal quality of product usage.
A perfume component obtained through the distillation of geraniums and lemon grass. It is also present in roses as well as in nutmeg.
CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL OIL (Brazilian oranges)
This essential oil is renewably extracted from natural Brazillian orange zests and used as a primary element in the natural fragrance of all of the Aura Botanica products.
COCAMIDE MIPA (Coconut)
This ingredient optimizes the texture. It is an ester obtained from coconut is a co-surfactant to boost stability and the volume of foam.
Amphoteric surfactant is a mild washing agent obtained from copra (coconut pulp) through natural & renewable methods.
COCO-GLUCOSIDE (Plant, vegetable)
Mild non-ionic surfactant obtained through a green process from fatty alcohols derived from vegetable oils and glucose.
COCOS NUCIFERA OIL (Responsably sourced Samoan Coconut Oil)
Virgin, certified organic Samoan coconut oil that is traditionally extracted from local, fair trade community. The oil is hand pressed from the white pulp of the coconut only once it is perfectly ripe. This pure oil is rich in nurtitive lipids containing Omega 6 and 9 (considered "essential fatty acids") and extremely abundant in Lauric acid (50%), small linear nutritive lipid which allows deep penitration of nutirition into the hair (and anchoring within the fibre for durable nutrition).
GLYCERIN (Plant, vegetable)
Plant origin, renewable sourced ingredient having great moisturizing properties. Contributes to the cosmetic properties of the formula.
GLYCERYL STEARATE (Plant, vegetable)
This Glycerol ester stabalizes the foam and is obtained by a green process, plant origin.
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL (Sunflower seeds)
This oil is obtained through green, renewable processes. Sunflower seed oil is extremely rich in polysaturated fats, omega-6, oleic acids and Vitamine E - all of which offer nourishing and conditioning effects on hair.
A naturally occuring perfume component in camomille essential oil.
A naturally occuring perfume component in lime, lemon, sweet orange, petitgrain, sandalwood, tangerine and ylang ylang essential oils A robust perfume that is sweet and reminiscent of linden or lime blossom.
A naturally occuring perfume component in essential oils with a scent characteristic of citrus fruits.
A perfume component present in a majority of essential oils including lavender, bergamot, rosewood and mint.
PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL (Avocado Oil)
Oil obtained from the pit of Avocados which is extremly abundant in Monounsaturated fatty acids (oleic acid and palmitoleic acid) and Vitamine E to offer nutrition.
This moisture retention agent is obtained from maïs seeds and used to ensure the stability and integrity of the Essence d'Eclat formula.
ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER WATER (Damascus Rose)
This floral water is obtained from water vapor collected during the distillation process of Damascus Rose. The delicate perfume of this rose water endowes the Essence d'Eclat with an exceptional sensoriality.
ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF EXTRACT / ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT (Rosemary)
Rosemary leaf extract is used for its anti-oxidant qualities to strengthen and preserve the oils in the formulas from oxydation.
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL (Jojoba)
Virgin Jojoba seed oil is rich in rare lipids and waxes. This oil offeres wonderful smoothing, hydrating and conditioning for hair.
SODIUM BENZOATE (Synthetic)
This synthetic preservative is essential for limiting the risk of microbiological contamination and for assuring the quality and safety of the formulas.
SODIUM CHLORIDE (Sea salt)
This natural salt is extracted from French waters and, contrary to popular belief, salt does not have a negative impact on hair beauty. Salt actually endows the formula with more harmonious texture and ensures its stability.
SODIUM HYDROXIDE (Synthetic)
Regulates the pH of the formula.
SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE (Coconut, Amino acids)
An anionic surfactant obtained from a natural fatty acid (derived from coconut oil) and an amino acid (sarcosine) that endows the formula with a Soft, gentle cleansing and excellent foaming power.
Vitamine E extracted from soy seeds. The anti-oxidant qualities of soy oil is used to strengthen and preserve the oils in the formulas from oxydation.
Polysaccharide composed of sugars (GLUCOSE / MANNOSE / GLUCURONIC ACID) obtained through the green, biotechnical fermentation of a bacterium Xanthomonas Campestris. The composition and structure of xanthan gum produced by commercial fermentation is identical to the naturally occurring polysaccharide formed by Xanthomonas campestris on plants belonging to the cabbage family. This polymer used as gelling agent.